Whoa Studios

Privacy Policy – Whoa! Studios

Terms of use legal information

This website is owned and operated by Whoa! Studios. Your use of this site is governed by these Terms of Use. By accessing and browsing this site you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use, whether you register as a user or not.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let the users of whoastudios.co.nz (“the Site”) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the Site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the Site (including in terms linking to the Site). Whoa! Studios is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected according to the relevant privacy legislation.

Content

Whoa! Studios endeavours to ensure information on the Site is current and accurate, and it has been compiled in good faith. Whoa! Studios will endeavour to correct any errors on the Site but does not accept any liability for mistakes or out-of-date information, please contact us directly at whoa@whoastudios.co.nz.

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the Site – including completing user research tasks – without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information

However, you may choose to disclose personal information to us when you give feedback or in submission forms. This information will be viewable by site administrators and sometimes third-party contractors who administer, or work on, the Site or who work on special projects with us. Please don’t send us sensitive personal information in submission forms.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it will be held by Whoa! Studios. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the Site or to work on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we wont publicise the names and emails addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

Use of personal information

We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of administering, evaluating and improving the Site, improving our services and communicating with you (including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms).

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the Site. If you provide feedback by email or by using the feedback form, that feedback form will be sent to the appropriate Whoa! Studios staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within Whoa! Studios who administer or contribute content to the Site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.

Submission forms

If you provide us with a submission form, that submission form will be sent to appropriate Whoa! Studios. We may pass on relevant content from that submission form to other people within Whoa! Studios, or third parties who administer or are participating in the particular project that the submission form relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.

Intellectual property

All intellectual property on the Site, including (and without limitation) the text, graphic, data images, logos, trademarks, trade names and copyright works is owned by Whoa! Studios or used by Whoa! Studios under licence from the copyright owner.

Content and data provided on the Site may not (except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use) be published, resold, reformatted, copied, reproduced, incorporated into any other work or publication in any form, transmitted or stored (including in any other website or other electronic form) without Whoa! Studios’ prior written permission.

All photos remain copyright of the photographer and may not be copied or reproduced in any format without obtaining written permission from the photographer.

Whoa! Studios logo, Custards World logo, and Doodle Toy Store logo are registered trademarks of Whoa! Studios. Nothing in these Terms of Use grants any licence or right to use any trademark or logo of Whoa! Studios’. For permission to use Whoa! Studios trademarks or logos please email whoa@whoastudios with your request including the reason you require use of any of these logos.

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and doesn’t identify you personally. It includes:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on
  • The date and time you visited the Site
  • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system (e.g., Windows, Mac OS etc)
  • The type of browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari etc)
  • Other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrator staff.

Whoa! Studios may use personal information provided by visitors to the Site for purposes, including:

  • Replying to your queries
  • Processing your application for registration for use of Whoa! Studios’ services or to gain access to information on the Site made available only to registered users
  • Providing you with information, products or services in relation to the Site
  • Providing you with information about Whoa! Studios
  • Any specific purpose which Whoa! Studios notifies to you at the time the personal information is collated
  • Complying with relevant legislation and regulations

Whoa! Studios may use non-personalised statistics about the use of the Site to continually improve it and improve customer service. These statistics do not comprise personal information.

Please not that the Site may contain links to other sites not controlled by Whoa! Studios . Those sites may not follow the same privacy policy as Whoa! Studios.

Where you provide personal information to obtain any service or information through the Site, it is your responsibility to ensure that personal information is correct, complete and up-to-date.

Whoa! Studios may disclose personal information about you (including your identity) to third parties for any of the above purposes, or if required to do so by law. Whoa! Studios may also your information if Whoa! Studios determines that disclosure is necessary in connection with any breach of these Terms of Use. Whoa! Studios will not disclose personal information to any third party for marketing purposes.

Cookies

Whoa! Studios may use “cookies” to provide you with access to tailored information and services on the Site, and to serve you better when you return to it.

This site generates persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them to clear them out of your browser without affecting your ability to us the Site. However, if you do this, the service Whoa! Studios is able to provide to you may be inhibited.

Confidentiality

Any communication or material transmitted to Whoa! Studios or the Site by electronic mail or otherwise will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anchoring you transmit, including ideas, suggestions, information or other material, becomes the property of Whoa! Studios and may be reproduced, published, modified, adapted and transmitted without restriction.

Additional Terms

You may need to agree to additional terms and conditions for particular services, promotions or competitions which may be made available to you from time to time through the Site. Any such additional terms will be read in conjunction with these Terms of Use. In the event of any inconstancy between the terms and any additional terms and conditions, the additional terms and conditions will prevail for those particular services, promotions and competitions.

Indemnify

You agree to indemnify Whoa! Studios, affiliates and related entities, relevant suppliers, licensors and agents of Whoa! Studios in respect to any loss, damage, cost or expense (including reasonable enforcement costs, whether incurred on a solicitor and own client base or otherwise) suffered or incurred by Whoa! Studios as a result of any inaccurate or incomplete information provided by you to Whoa! Studios or any breach by you of any of your obligations under these Terms of Use or any other applicable terms and conditions for other services, promotions or competitions on the Site (including any acts or omissions of your employer, contractors or agents).

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to Whoa! Studios in connection with your use of the Site. If you would like to see or change your personal information Whoa! Studios has stored, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at the address below. Whoa! Studios may require proof of identification before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Amendments

Whoa! Studios may amend these Terms of Use from time to time. You should periodically revisit this page to review the then current Terms of Use. By continuing to use this website after any such amendment, you are agreeing to the amended Terms of Use.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns in relation to this site or these Terms of Use, please contact us on +64 9 838 4553 or email us at whoa@whoastudios.co.nz.

8/14 Henderson Valley Road
Henderson
0612
Auckland